PRIVACY POLICY - GDPR

DATA HOLDER REQUEST FORM

  

1. GENERAL

This Request Form is prepared by Benson Excellence Yönetim Danışmanlık Hizmetleri Limited Şirketi (“COMPANY”) in capacity of Data Supervisor to assess and conclude your applications to be made pursuant to articles 11 and 13 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”).

2. REQUEST COMMUNICATION METHODS 

Pursuant to articles 11 and 13 of the Law, you can complete the Data Holder Request Form containing your requests on enforcement of the Law in written, and 

  1. send a wet singed copy of form personally, by a return receipt      letter or via a notary public or by any other methods to be determined by      the Personal Data Protection Committee (“Committee”) to the COMPANY in      capacity of Data Supervisor in the address of Akat Mah. Zeytinoglu Cad.      Hitit Apt. C Blok No: 15 / 3 Besiktas – Istanbul;

or 

  1. communicate it with an electronic      signature to info@benson-partners.com.


The above methods are the “written” application methods pursuant to article 13 of the Law. After any other methods to be designated by the Committee are announced, it will be announced by Company that how the applications will be received by means of these methods. 

Your applications communicated to us will be responded within 30 (thirty) days from the date, when your request reaches our Company according to nature of the request pursuant to article 13, paragraph 2 of the Law. Our responses will be forwarded in written or in an electronic medium according to your choice in this application form in accordance with the provisions specified in article 13 of the Law. 

Any information and documents required from you must be delivered completely and correctly according to nature of this form and your request. If such required information and documents are not provided as required, any delays may be experienced in implementing any researches to be conducted by our bank upon your request completely and properly. In this case, our Bank reserves any legal rights. Therefore, the relevant form must be forwarded complete with complete and required information and documents according to nature of your request.

3. IDENTIFICATION OF THE APPLICANT 

The following information must be provided to ensure that we may identify you as an applicant for your application and conduct any necessary researches within the Company according to nature of your request. 

However, your contact details stated above are required to get more detailed information about your application from you, to keep you informed about our processes and communicate the results of your application.

Name :

Turkish ID Number :

Address :

Mobile Phone :

Email address :

Your relationship with our Company  :

  

     

Customer 

      

Employee


      

Business partner

          

Other ………………………………………

 

Unit that you are in contact   within our company: ………….

Subject: ………………………………..

  

          

 I’m a former employee.

Years that I worked:   …………………………


      

Job Application/CV Sharing 

Date: …………………..

 

      

Other

………………………………………..


      

I’m an employee of a third party company.   

Company/position: …………….……………….   …………………………………………………………….


Your personal data submitted above to us is received to assess and conclude this form and to contact you, but is not subject to data processing for any other purposes. 

In case of any applications to be made by third persons on behalf of the data holder, a notarized power of attorney must be forward complete with this form to us. In case of any application to be made for any persons under custody, one copy of any documents, which certify such power/custody, must be forward complete with this form to us. 

The “COMPANY” may contact you to confirm that you are a data holder within fifteen (15) after your request to get any information for purposes of providing security of your personal data is delivered to the “COMPANY,” and require you some relevant information and documents. In this scope, any information and documents delivered by you to us will be destroyed immediately after it is confirmed that you are a data holder. 

If any required information and documents are incomplete, they must be completed and delivered to us upon our request. A period of thirty (30) days allowed for conclusion of the request as specified in article 13/2 of the Law will be suspended unless such information and documents are delivered completely to us.


4. REQUESTS OF THE APPLICANT 

  


SUBJECT


YOUR CHOICE 

 

1 I want to know whether my   personal data is processed in your company or not. 


      

 

2 If my personal data is not   processed in your company, I require any information about your data   processing activity. 

Article   11/1-b of the Personal Data Protection Law. 


      

 

3 If my personal data is not   processed in your company, I desire to get any information about purpose of   the data processing activities your Company and whether such activities are   implemented in accordance with this purpose or.

Article   11/1-c of the Personal Data Protection Law.


      

 

4 Is my personal data   communicated to any local and foreign third persons? If so, I require any   information about such third persons. 

Article   11/1-ç of the Personal Data Protection Law.


 

5 I think that my personal   data is processed incompletely or incorrectly in your Company and I require   correction of this situation.

Article   11/1-d of the Personal Data Protection Law.


Enter   your personal data that you want to correct in the “Your Choice” field and   send the documents showing the correct and supplementary information further (a copy of the ID card, certificate   of residence, etc.). 


      

Data to be corrected: 

 

6 I think that any reasons of   processing my personal data disappear, accordingly 

a) I require deletion of my personal data. 

b) I require activation of my personal data. 

Article   11/1-e of the Personal Data Protection Law.

(If it is required, any   information/documents that explain why there are not any reasons of processing   your personal data must be forwarded to our Company.)


You   may check only one box  

 

7 If my personal data is processed incompletely or   incorrectly in your Company (Request 5), I require informing the third   persons, whom my personal data is communicated to) of this situation. 

Article   11/1-f of the Personal Data Protection Law.

Enter   your personal data that you want to correct in the “Your Choice” field and   send the documents showing the correct and supplementary information further (a copy of the ID card, certificate   of residence, etc.). 


      

Data   to be corrected;

 

8 IT thing that any reasons requiring processing of my personal data disappear, although my personal data   is processed in accordance with the law and any provisions of other relevant   laws (Request No 6) and accordingly 

a) I require deletion of my personal   data in the third persons. 

b) I require activation of my personal   data in the third persons. 

Article   11/1-f of the Personal Data Protection Law.


 

9 I object to this result arisen   from analysis of my personal processed by your Company exclusively by means   of the automatic systems against me. 

Article   11/1-g of the Personal Data Protection Law.

Enter   the result of the analysis that you think to be against you in the "You   Choice" field and send any documents supporting your objection   further. 


      

Data obtained as a result of   the analysis:

 

10 I require indemnifying for   any damages incurred by me due to illegal processing of my personal  data. 

Article   11/1-h of the Personal Data Protection Law. 

Enter   such illegality situation in the "You Choice" field and send any   supporting documents further (a Court Decree, decision of the Committee, any   documents showing the material damages, etc.).  


      

Matter constituting an   illegality situation: 

Please, state your request in details under the Personal Data Protection Law: …………………………………………………………………….………………………………………………………………….………………………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………………………….………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………….……………………………………………………………………………………….……………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………….……………………………………………………………………………………….………………………………….………………………………….………………………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………….……………………………………………………………………………………….……………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………….……………………………………………………………………………………….………………………………….………………………………….………………………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………….……………………………………………………………………………………….……………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………..

5. CONCLUSION OF THE REQUEST 

According to its nature, your request will be responded as soon as possible and no later within thirty (30) days after this request is delivered “.............” under the Law. Our responses and assessments will be communicated to you in written or in an electronic medium according to your choice in this application form and pursuant to article 13 of the Law. 

If you choice communication of the result of your application by post or electronic mail, please state below: 

I require sending the result of my application to my post address. 

I require sending the result of my application by email. 

Your requests will be concluded by “.............” freely, if the responding process causes a further cost, a fee in an amount determined in the relevant legislation may be required. 


6. STATEMENT OF THE DATA HOLDER 

Pursuant to the requests that I state above, I kindly require assessing my application and keeping me informed pursuant to article 13 of the Law. 

I state and undertake any information and documents submitted by me to you in this application form are correct and update and belong to me. I allow to the information and documents submitted by me in this application form to be processed by your Company in a limited way to assess and respond to my application made by pursuant article 13 of the Law, to return my application to me, and to identify my identity and address.

Data Holder 

Name  ....................................

Application Date  ....................................

Signature  ....................................

INFORMATIVE TEXT ON PERSONNEL DATA PROCESSING

We, as Benson Excellence Yönetim Danışmanlık Hizmetleri Limited Şirketi, approach sensitively to safety of your personal data. In this context, as the Company, we give a great importance that any personal data held by us on all persons associated with the Company including the persons, who utilizes our services, is processed and maintained in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698. As a result of our obligation, we process your personal data in a way defined in the Personal Data Protection Law and in the capacity of “Data Supervisor” as we describe below and in accordance with the principle of proportionality, restriction and purpose correlation. In this context, we desire to clarify you in the capacity of Data supervisor under the Personal Data Protection Law. 


1. FOR WHICH PURPOSES AND HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 


Although your personal data such as your name, email address and resume, etc. may vary depending on any services and business activities provided and implemented by our company, it may be collected and processed verbally, in written or electronic by any automatic and non-automatic means and via units and offices of our company, other company cooperated by us, suppliers, websites, social media, mobile applications and similar means. 

Your data may be updated and processed for purposes of knowing you better, understanding your requirements, responding to your requests faster, developing our communication with you and providing services better, as long as you use the following products and services submitted by our Company: 

- To match your details coded to support us in fining most suitable position for you with the job advertisement; 

- To keep posted any services of Benson Excellence Yönetim Danışmanlık Hizmetleri Limited Şirketi and the news and most comprehensive developments in the fields chosen by you; 

- To adapt the version of our website that you see when you connect to you; and 

- To bring any salary and other reviews on our candidates. 

Furthermore, when you use our website to make use of the services of our company, when you visit our company or website, and when you join any trainings, workshops or organizations organized by our company, you may forward your resume any relevant information to local or foreign employers.

 Your collected personal data may be processed by us for any purposes such as conducting any activities by our business units to allow you to make use of any products and services offered by our company, measuring your satisfaction on our company and any products and services offered by our company, improving and diversifying our products and services in accordance your requests and requirements, conducting our necessary quality and standard inspections as prescribed in the laws and legislations or performing our reporting and other obligations prescribed in the laws and legislations that we and our subsidiaries and affiliates are subject to, etc. and in line to the personal data processing requirements and purposes specified in articles 5 and 6 of the Personal Data Protection Law. 

Data of our employees may be processed by our company or by any real or judicial entities cooperated and authorized by our Company in line to our human resources policy as well as any obligations prescribed in the Labor Law, labor and social security legislation and other legislation in force or for any purposes such as increasing the performance level and employee satisfaction and providing occupational safety and occupational peace, etc. 

 2. WHOM AND FOR WHICH PURPOSE THE PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA MAY BE COMMUNICATED TO? 

Your personal data may be communicated to, not limited to, our business partners, suppliers, Company’s officers, shareholders, legally authorized public authorities and real persons, and any local or foreign authorities and organizations for, not limited to, the above purposes and in accordance with the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in articles 8 and 9 of the Personal Data Protection Law as well as they may be shared within our company and with the Turkish Employment Agency and other authorities, and our subsidiaries and affiliates in accordance with the legislation and especially the Turkish Constitution and Personal Data Protection Law

 3. RIGHTS SPECIFIED IN ARTICLE 11 OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW FOR PERSONAL DATA HOLDERS

 The rights of the real persons, whose personal data is processed, specified in Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law are as follows: 

· To know whether the personal data is processed or not; 

· If the personal data is processed, to require any relevant information; 

· To know whether the personal data is used for the purpose of processing data or not; 

· To know any local or foreign third persons, to whom the personal data is communicated; 

· If the personal data is processed incompletely or incorrectly, to require correction of such data, and to require informing any third persons, to whom the personal data is communicated of the operation conducted in this scope; 

· If any reasons requiring processing of the personal data are removed although the personal data is processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law and any other relevant provisions of the law, to require deletion or destruction of the personal date and to require informing any third persons, to whom the personal data is communicated of the operation conducted in this scope; 

· To analyze any processed data exclusively by the automatic systems to object any result against them; and

· If they are damaged due to illegal processing of the personal data, to require elimination of such damage. 

If, as the personal data holders, you communicate your requests on your rights by the methods specified in this Informative Text to our Company, the Company will conclude the request freely as soon as possible and no later within thirty days according to its nature. However, if a free is determined by the Personal Data Production Committee or the operation requires a further cost, a fee will be taken by us according to the tariff determined by the Personal Data Production Committee.

 You can communicate your relevant request in written or by any other methods to be designated by the Personal Data Production Committee by exercising your rights stated above in accordance with the article 13, paragraph 1 of the Personal Data Protection Law. In this context, the means and methods that you will communicate your applications to be made in accordance with article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law to our company are detailed below.

 You can complete the Data Holder Application Form available at www.benson-partners.com, and send a signed copy of this form complete with your request to exercise your rights specified in article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law, any necessary information, which will identify you ID to exercise your above rights, and any documents, which will identify your ID, with a wet signature and by a return receipt letter or via a notary public or by any other methods set forth in the Personal Data Protection Law to the address of Akat Mah. Zeytinoglu Cad. Hitit Apt. C Blok No: 15 / 3 Besiktas – Istanbul, or communicate the relevant form with an electronic signature to kvkk@benson-partners.com.

In the application that you will make to exercise your above rights and contains the details on the right that you have as a personal data holder and you will exercise and request to use, any matters required by you must be clear and understandable and relates to you, or if you act on behalf of others, you must have a relevant special power and document your power, and furthermore the application must contain the ID and address information and any documents that certify your ID must be attached to the application. 

4. USE OF COOKIES 

The cookies are the small text files downloaded from the websites that you visit to our PC. They are used to operate the websites and to increase their availability. The cookies available at www.benson-partners.com are based on the cookie categories specified in the regulation of the International Trade Chamber: 

- Strictly necessary

- Performance

- Functionality

- Targeting

Strictly necessary

The strictly necessary cookies enable you to use to use any necessary properties such as surfing in any websites and making a job application. These cookies never collect any information for marketing purposes.

We use these cookies: 

- To remind any jobs that you are interested in when you browse while you surf on different pages in one web browser; and

- To make any operations such as making a job application, sending a CV or completing a questionnaire. 

We don’t keep these cookies: 

- To collect any information for purposes of promoting any products or services; and

- To remind your information such as your settings and user name beyond you existing website visits. 

Accepting these cookies is a condition to use the website. If you block them, you may never make an application at the website and furthermore we cannot guarantee that you can use any other parts of the website or we can provide your security during your website visit. 

Performance

The performance cookies collect any information such as how you go to your favorite pages, which pages you visit, how you use the website, etc. These cookies never collect any information about you. Any collected performance information is used to improve the website experience. 

We use these cookies:

- To get any important statistics about how you use our website; 

- To measure the website performance and improve our website; 

- To test any different designs and functional fields; and

- To measure how much effective your advertisement is. (We don’t use this information to display our advertisement, when you visit other websites.)

We don’t use these cookies;

- To promote our products or services at other websites. 

In some cases, these cookies are managed by third parties. However, it is not used except for the items that we list. Accepting cookies is a condition of using the site. When you block cookies, we cannot give you any guarantee on performance of the site

Functionality

These cookies are used to improve our websites or to remind your settings when you visit our website. 

We use these cookies. 

- To enable you to apply to many jobs by keeping your entry information without need to enter your details repeatedly; 

- To remind your job research criteria, when you enter the website in next time; 

- To activate any functions such as job basket, etc.; and 

- To ensure that you may share any contents by integrating with any websites like Google. 

We don’t use these cookies: 

- To promote our products or services at other websites.

For more information about any cookies coming via Google and AddThis, please visit www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy/#.UW0Imxz-GzE%C2%A0

Accepting cookies is a condition of using the site. When you decide to block the cookies, we cannot guarantee that you can use our available services and performance of our website completely. 

Targeting ad Advertising Cookies 

Even if we don’t joint actively, some ‘functional’ third party cookies like ones coming from Google may be used for advertisement targeting. For more information about any third party cookies coming from Google, please visit www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

What Are the Targeting and Advertising Cookies?

These cookies are used to measure efficiency of any advertising campaign and to limit the frequency of seeing an advertisement as well as to submit any advertisements related to you or your areas of interest. They are usually placed by the advertising networks with the consent of the website operator. They remember when you visit a website, and share this information with other groups such as advertisers. The targeting and advertising cookies are used mostly to ensure functionality of the website. 

You can control use of the cookies by means of the third party tools or by changing the settings of your web browser. However, note that, when you deactivate the cookies, you may block some services offered to you at www.benson-partners.com.